The Effect of the Early Away Goal in League 2 : 2015-2016 V 2016-2017

Posted on: May 23rd, 2017 by Jonny Grossmark

Last season in league 2 in games where the away teams opened the scoring in the 0-20 minutes time band, 77% ended over 2.5 goals and 49% ended over 3.5 goals.

Both teams scored in 85% and over 1.5 goals was landed in the first half in 70%

The home teams won 17%, 22% ended a DRAW and the away teams won 61%

40% produced a goal(s) 80 + minutes

GAME PATHWAY

3/92 0-1 FT

51/92 > 1-1 13-12-26 <> away teams won 51%

38/92 > 0-2 3-8-27 <> away teams won 71%

This season in league 2 in games where the away teams opened the scoring in the 0-20 minutes time band;

65% ended over 2.5 goals and 43% ended over 3.5 goals

BTTS YES 76% and over 1.5 first goals was landed in the first half in 62.5%

GAME PATHWAY

7/96 0-1 FT

57/96 > 1-1 21-24-12 away teams won 21%

32/96 > 0-2 1-5-26 away teams won 81%

22-29-45 away teams won 47%

32% produced a goal(s) 80 + minutes

Crawley Town
2 – 2
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
12′ D. Rose
0 – 2
23′ B. Whiteman
D. Cox 34′
1 – 2
J. Roberts 55′
2 – 2

Doncaster Rovers
1 – 3
Exeter City
0 – 1
16′ J. Moore-Taylor
J. Coppinger 26′
1 – 1
1 – 2
61′ D. Wheeler
1 – 3
86′ L. McAlinden

Plymouth Argyle
2 – 1
Crewe Alexandra
0 – 1
6′ J. Jones
R. Taylor 74′
1 – 1
N. Blissett 79′
2 – 1

Carlisle United
2 – 1
Newport County
0 – 1
12′ M. Demetriou
J. Ibehre 58′
1 – 1
N. Adams 60′
2 – 1

Luton Town
2 – 1
Notts County
0 – 1
6′ E. Hewitt
O. Palmer 16′
1 – 1
P. Ruddock 45′
2 – 1

Leyton Orient
2 – 1
Hartlepool United
0 – 1
8′ R. Oates
V. Adeboyejo 18′
1 – 1
T. Abrahams 34′
2 – 1

Notts County
1 – 3
Portsmouth
0 – 1
14′ G. Evans (PG)
J. Grant 51′
1 – 1
1 – 2
77′ J. Lowe
1 – 3
90′ J. Lowe

Crewe Alexandra
2 – 2
Notts County
0 – 1
9′ A. Campbell
C. Dagnall 38′
1 – 1
1 – 2
51′ M. O’Connor
J. Jones 66′
2 – 2

Hartlepool United
1 – 1
Carlisle United
0 – 1
7′ J. Ibehre
R. Oates 64′
1 – 1

Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
13′ K. Pearce

Portsmouth
1 – 1
Plymouth Argyle
0 – 1
12′ J. Jervis
G. Roberts 57′
1 – 1

Accrington Stanley
3 – 2
Crewe Alexandra
0 – 1
15′ C. Cooke
0 – 2
41′ C. Dagnall
M. Hughes 57′
1 – 2
S. McCartan 61′
2 – 2
M. Hughes 79′
3 – 2

Blackpool
1 – 3
Grimsby Town
0 – 1
17′ D. Collins
A. Boyce (OG) 43′
1 – 1
1 – 2
45′ S. Jones
1 – 3
70′ S. Jones

Wycombe Wanderers
3 – 3
Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
7′ B. Waters
0 – 2
13′ H. Pell
G. Thompson 21′
1 – 2
G. Thompson 43′
2 – 2
J. Jacobson (PG) 81′
3 – 2
3 – 3
83′ B. Waters

Hartlepool United
0 – 2
Portsmouth
0 – 1
17′ K. Naismith
0 – 2
60′ G. Roberts

Plymouth Argyle
0 – 1
Accrington Stanley
0 – 1
8′ J. Clark

Yeovil Town
0 – 2
Carlisle United
0 – 1
16′ J. O’Sullivan
0 – 2
55′ R. Lambe

Barnet
3 – 1
Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
16′ D. Wright
C. Weston 70′
1 – 1
J. Akinde 77′
2 – 1
J. Akinde 79′
3 – 1

Blackpool
2 – 1
Hartlepool United
0 – 1
18′ L. Alessandra
B. Osayi-Samuel 21′
1 – 1
K. Vassell 80′
2 – 1

Morecambe
1 – 3
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
4′ D. Rose
P. Mullin 6′
1 – 1
1 – 2
33′ D. Rose
1 – 3
39′ B. Whiteman

Newport County
1 – 1
Luton Town
0 – 1
5′ D. Hylton (PG)
S. Rigg 28′
1 – 1

Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
Cambridge United
0 – 1
2′ M. Elito

Newport County
1 – 3
Blackpool
0 – 1
16′ B. Osayi-Samuel
0 – 2
68′ M. Cullen (PG)
A. Samuel 74′
1 – 2
1 – 3
90′ B. Osayi-Samuel

Barnet
2 – 2
Yeovil Town
0 – 1
14′ B. Whitfield
M. Nelson 30′
1 – 1
R. Watson 85′
2 – 1
2 – 2
90′ L. Shephard

Doncaster Rovers
3 – 1
Notts County
0 – 1
20′ R. Duffy
J. Coppinger 43′
1 – 1
M. Baudry 47′
2 – 1
A. Williams 90′
3 – 1

Exeter City
0 – 2
Accrington Stanley
0 – 1
11′ S. McCartan
0 – 2
71′ M. Pearson

Leyton Orient
0 – 3
Grimsby Town
0 – 1
7′ S. Jones
0 – 2
71′ C. Kennedy (OG)
0 – 3
87′ S. Vernon

Luton Town
0 – 2
Stevenage
0 – 1
3′ L. Wilkinson
0 – 2
85′ B. Kennedy

Hartlepool United
3 – 1
Exeter City
0 – 1
14′ O. Watkins
L. Alessandra 66′
1 – 1
P. Amond 69′
2 – 1
L. Alessandra 90′
3 – 1

Newport County
0 – 4
Leyton Orient
0 – 1
8′ S. Alzate
0 – 2
13′ J. Koroma
0 – 3
45′ J. Koroma
0 – 4
64′ J. Koroma (PG)

Yeovil Town
0 – 4
Luton Town
0 – 1
7′ D. Hylton (PG)
0 – 2
31′ D. Hylton
0 – 3
55′ G. Rea
0 – 4
85′ P. Ruddock

Blackpool
2 – 2
Barnet
0 – 1
13′ J. Akinde
0 – 2
47′ C. Clough
N. Delfouneso 59′
1 – 2
K. Vassell 90′
2 – 2

Cambridge United
2 – 3
Doncaster Rovers
0 – 1
18′ T. Rowe
0 – 2
23′ M. Baudry
0 – 3
71′ J. Marquis (PG)
G. Maris 78′
1 – 3
L. Berry 90′
2 – 3

Crewe Alexandra
1 – 2
Stevenage
0 – 1
7′ M. Godden
0 – 2
36′ F. Franks
J. Jones (PG) 71′
1 – 2

Doncaster Rovers
2 – 2
Accrington Stanley
0 – 1
4′ S. McCartan
T. Rowe 20′
1 – 1
J. Marquis 58′
2 – 1
2 – 2
81′ J. Edwards

Exeter City
2 – 2
Blackpool
0 – 1
18′ C. Daniel
0 – 2
39′ B. Potts
O. Watkins 45′
1 – 2
R. Reid 90′
2 – 2

Mansfield Town
2 – 1
Newport County
0 – 1
5′ R. Bird
K. Pearce 17′
1 – 1
S. Coulthirst (PG) 75′
2 – 1

Crawley Town
1 – 3
Morecambe
0 – 1
3′ R. Turner
0 – 2
7′ P. Mullin
0 – 3
40′ P. Mullin
J. Collins (PG) 77′
1 – 3

Mansfield Town
4 – 4
Accrington Stanley
0 – 1
5′ O. Beckles
0 – 2
29′ S. McCartan
R. Bennett 33′
1 – 2
1 – 3
43′ B. Kee
H. White 45′
2 – 3
S. Coulthirst (PG) 63′
3 – 3
3 – 4
66′ B. Kee (PG)
Y. Arquin 89′
4 – 4

Luton Town
2 – 3
Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
5′ W. Boyle
0 – 2
28′ J. Barthram
I. Vassell 41′
1 – 2
1 – 3
60′ B. Waters
L. Davis (OG) 72′
2 – 3

Accrington Stanley
1 – 1
Carlisle United
0 – 1
20′ O. Beckles (OG)
S. McCartan 21′
1 – 1

Carlisle United
1 – 1
Morecambe
0 – 1
7′ A. Wildig
C. Wyke 74′
1 – 1

Plymouth Argyle
4 – 2
Stevenage
0 – 1
2′ M. Godden
J. Slew 35′
1 – 1
J. Jervis 42′
2 – 1
2 – 2
45′ S. Schumacher
A. Garita 54′
3 – 2
D. Goodwillie 90′
4 – 2

Wycombe Wanderers
1 – 1
Yeovil Town
0 – 1
20′ K. Dawson (PG)
J. Jacobson (PG) 26′
1 – 1

Notts County
2 – 3
Carlisle United
0 – 1
10′ C. Wyke
J. Stead 30′
1 – 1
J. Forte 39′
2 – 1
2 – 2
45′ J. Ibehre
2 – 3
65′ J. Kennedy

Stevenage
2 – 4
Colchester United
0 – 1
15′ B. Dickenson
0 – 2
19′ K. Guthrie (PG)
B. Kennedy 40′
1 – 2
M. Godden 51′
2 – 2
2 – 3
81′ C. Porter
2 – 4
90′ T. Fosu

Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
9′ S. Kashket

Cheltenham Town
1 – 2
Barnet
0 – 1
8′ C. Weston
D. Wright 44′
1 – 1
1 – 2
51′ J. Akinde

Mansfield Town
0 – 1
Morecambe
0 – 1
13′ A. Fleming

Plymouth Argyle
3 – 3
Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
8′ S. Kashket
J. Slew 18′
1 – 1
J. Jervis 40′
2 – 1
Y. Songo’o 56′
3 – 1
3 – 2
59′ A. Akinfenwa
3 – 3
89′ M. Weston

Colchester United
2 – 1
Notts County
0 – 1
17′ E. Hewitt
K. Guthrie 24′
1 – 1
R. Duffy (OG) 77′
2 – 1

Luton Town
1 – 1
Carlisle United
0 – 1
5′ J. Kennedy
D. Hylton 10′
1 – 1

Newport County
0 – 2
Stevenage
0 – 1
9′ D. Jones (OG)
0 – 2
39′ T. Pett

Barnet
3 – 2
Notts County
0 – 1
15′ M. O’Connor
B. Dembélé 30′
1 – 1
L. Gambin 64′
2 – 1
L. Gambin 74′
3 – 1
3 – 2
77′ J. Forte

Carlisle United
5 – 2
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
6′ P. Hoban
J. Kennedy 13′
1 – 1
C. Wyke 49′
2 – 1
C. Wyke 62′
3 – 1
C. Wyke (PG) 80′
4 – 1
4 – 2
85′ D. Rose
R. Lambe 90′
5 – 2

Doncaster Rovers
3 – 1
Leyton Orient
0 – 1
19′ C. Kennedy
J. Houghton 45′
1 – 1
L. Mandeville (PG) 59′
2 – 1
L. Mandeville (PG) 66′
3 – 1

Crewe Alexandra
2 – 1
Morecambe
0 – 1
8′ R. Turner
A. Kiwomya 19′
1 – 1
J. Jones 42′
2 – 1

Plymouth Argyle
0 – 2
Barnet
0 – 1
7′ B. Dembélé
0 – 2
45′ J. Akinde

Cambridge United
1 – 2
Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
6′ P. Hayes (PG)
G. Maris 87′
1 – 1
1 – 2
90′ A. Pierre

Carlisle United
3 – 2
Exeter City
0 – 1
1′ R. Reid
C. Wyke 9′
1 – 1
1 – 2
54′ L. Holmes
S. Miller 89′
2 – 2
C. Wyke 90′
3 – 2

Colchester United
0 – 3
Leyton Orient
0 – 1
11′ J. Simpson
0 – 2
46′ N. Hunt
0 – 3
66′ J. Simpson

Doncaster Rovers
2 – 2
Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
19′ M. Bloomfield
T. Rowe 29′
1 – 1
J. Marquis 40′
2 – 1
2 – 2
78′ M. Bloomfield

Morecambe
0 – 3
Exeter City
0 – 1
4′ D. Wheeler
0 – 2
16′ J. Grant
0 – 3
35′ L. Holmes

Blackpool
4 – 2
Doncaster Rovers
0 – 1
1′ A. Taylor (OG)
B. Potts 25′
1 – 1
K. Mellor 39′
2 – 1
B. Potts 47′
3 – 1
K. Vassell 48′
4 – 1
4 – 2
66′ T. Rowe (PG)

Exeter City
1 – 2
Cambridge United
0 – 1
7′ L. Berry
0 – 2
10′ H. Dunk
J. Grant 73′
1 – 2

Grimsby Town
0 – 1
Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
9′ B. Waters

Luton Town
1 – 1
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
9′ M. Green
C. McGeehan 77′
1 – 1

Stevenage
1 – 2
Carlisle United
0 – 1
16′ J. Kennedy
M. Godden (PG) 44′
1 – 1
1 – 2
57′ D. Grainger (PG)

Notts County
1 – 2
Morecambe
0 – 1
16′ T. Barkhuizen
0 – 2
55′ T. Barkhuizen (PG)
V. Oliver 90′
1 – 2

Blackpool
1 – 1
Cambridge United
0 – 1
17′ L. Berry
A. Taylor 90′
1 – 1

Morecambe
0 – 3
Carlisle United
0 – 1
15′ D. Grainger
0 – 2
72′ J. Kennedy
0 – 3
78′ A. McGowan (OG)

Portsmouth
1 – 2
Doncaster Rovers
0 – 1
7′ J. Marquis
0 – 2
34′ A. Williams
C. Baker 41′
1 – 2

Doncaster Rovers
2 – 2
Carlisle United
0 – 1
15′ S. Miller
T. Rowe 18′
1 – 1
J. Marquis 44′
2 – 1
2 – 2
79′ J. Ibehre

Exeter City
0 – 2
Notts County
0 – 1
3′ J. Stead
0 – 2
34′ J. Stead

Leyton Orient
0 – 2
Plymouth Argyle
0 – 1
11′ J. Spencer
0 – 2
84′ R. Donaldson

Crewe Alexandra
1 – 1
Blackpool
0 – 1
10′ J. Guthrie (OG)
R. Lowe 71′
1 – 1

Mansfield Town
0 – 1
Grimsby Town
0 – 1
17′ O. Bogle (PG)

Barnet
1 – 1
Colchester United
0 – 1
6′ T. Fosu
C. Weston 82′
1 – 1

Cheltenham Town
2 – 3
Notts County
0 – 1
4′ J. Forte
D. Wright 24′
1 – 1
1 – 2
41′ J. Stead
H. Pell 55′
2 – 2
2 – 3
56′ J. Stead

Exeter City
0 – 2
Plymouth Argyle
0 – 1
6′ G. Carey
0 – 2
26′ A. Garita

Colchester United
3 – 2
Blackpool
0 – 1
13′ A. Gnanduillet
S. Szmodics 36′
1 – 1
C. Porter 56′
2 – 1
C. Porter 84′
3 – 1
3 – 2
89′ B. Potts

Morecambe
1 – 5
Doncaster Rovers
0 – 1
4′ A. Butler
0 – 2
17′ J. Marquis
C. Stockton 45′
1 – 2
1 – 3
66′ J. Marquis
1 – 4
74′ M. Blair
1 – 5
80′ J. Coppinger

Newport County
2 – 2
Cheltenham Town
0 – 1
11′ A. Hall
J. Parkin 18′
1 – 1
1 – 2
34′ D. Wright (PG)
J. Parkin 37′
2 – 2

Notts County
0 – 2
Accrington Stanley
0 – 1
17′ J. O’Sullivan
0 – 2
67′ R. Boco

Portsmouth
4 – 2
Wycombe Wanderers
0 – 1
10′ P. Hayes
C. Burgess 34′
1 – 1
G. Roberts (PG) 45′
2 – 1
2 – 2
45′ P. Hayes
C. Chaplin 45′
3 – 2
C. Baker 53′
4 – 2

Colchester United
2 – 3
Exeter City
0 – 1
8′ R. Simpson
S. Szmodics 13′
1 – 1
K. Guthrie 38′
2 – 1
2 – 2
51′ O. Watkins
2 – 3
67′ J. Grant

Stevenage
6 – 1
Hartlepool United
0 – 1
4′ N. Thomas
T. Pett 27′
1 – 1
T. Walker 44′
2 – 1
D. Wells 53′
3 – 1
T. Walker 57′
4 – 1
M. Tonge (PG) 69′
5 – 1
M. Godden 78′
6 – 1

Crawley Town
1 – 1
Barnet
0 – 1
3′ J. Akinde
J. McNerney 67′
1 – 1

Newport County
1 – 1
Crewe Alexandra
0 – 1
16′ A. Kiwomya
S. Rigg 81′
1 – 1

Stevenage
2 – 1
Luton Town
0 – 1
15′ C. McGeehan
C. Hunte 53′
1 – 1
M. Godden 90′
2 – 1

Notts County
1 – 2
Plymouth Argyle
0 – 1
14′ J. Jervis
J. Stead 17′
1 – 1
1 – 2
34′ N. Bulvītis

Notts County
1 – 1
Stevenage
0 – 1
9′ B. Kennedy
J. Stead 18′
1 – 1

Cheltenham Town
1 – 1
Leyton Orient
0 – 1
3′ G. Massey
B. Waters 76′
1 – 1

Hartlepool United
1 – 1
Colchester United
0 – 1
4′ T. Eastman
B. Paynter (PG) 27′
1 – 1

Newport County
2 – 3
Mansfield Town
0 – 1
12′ M. Green
J. Compton 18′
1 – 1
1 – 2
66′ D. Rose
J. Labadie 78′
2 – 2
2 – 3
90′ K. Hurst

Portsmouth
1 – 1
Carlisle United
0 – 1
14′ R. Lambe
C. Baker 42′
1 – 1